Your cart is empty.
Aromatherapy
->
(655)
|_ Aromatherapy Candle Diffusers
(3)
|_ Carrier Oils
(104)
|_ Essential Oils
(382)
|_ Flower Essences Oils & Waters
(27)
|_ Fragrance Oils
(50)
|_ Oil Blends Crystals and Perfume
(66)
|_ Scent Diffusers
(23)
Books, Media and Posters->
(31)
Capsule Makers & Capsules
(8)
Donations
(1)
Ethnobotanicals
(93)
Extracts
(97)
Herbal Accessories->
(28)
Herbal Pharmacy->
(3302)
Incense Products->
(44)
Live Plants
(13)
Nootropics and Anti-Aging->
(135)
Scales
(13)
Teas and Coffees->
(257)
Viable Seeds
(46)
Wholesale
(25)
Specials ...
New Products ...
Featured Products ...
All Products ...
Choice Organic Chamomile Spearmint Tea - FT
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Site Map
Gift Certificate FAQ
Newsletter Unsubscribe
Write a review on this product.
Essential Oils
Product 26/382
larger image
Bitter Orange Essential Oil 1/3 fl oz
$5.48
Citrus aurantium is an evergreen tree with hardy branches and beautiful white flowers. It is a tree from which four essential oils are produced: Neroli from the flowers; Petitgrain from the leaves; Bitter Orange from the rind; an oil from the juice of the fruit (used in food flavoring only). A valuable medicinal herb the orange originated in China and by the Middle Ages was a favorite with Arabian physicians. In the 16th century an Italian princess named Anna-Marie de Nerola reputedly discovered an oil extracted from the flowers which she used to scent her gloves; today neroli oil as it became known is expensive. Bitter Orange has a fresh dry almost floral aroma with a rich sweet undertone It is antidepressant antiseptic antispasmodic carminative digestive febrifuge sedative stomachic tonic. May help stomach ailments such as nervousness diarrhoea and constipation. Aids the absorption of vitamin C which could ward off viral infections. Appears to deal effectively with dry skin wrinkles and dermatitis. The oil is used chiefly as a flavoring agent but may be used in the same way as oil of turpentine in chronic bronchitis. It is non-irritant to the kidneys and pleasant to take. The powdered Bitter Orange peel should be dried over freshly-burnt lime. For flavoring the sweet peel is better and as a tonic that of the Seville or Bigaradia is preferred. A syrup and an elixir are used for flavoring and a wine as a vehicle for medicines. The compound wine is too dangerous as an intoxicant being mixed with absinthium to be recommended as a tonic. Blends with - Lavender lemon clary sage myrrh and spicy oils such as nutmeg cinnamon and clove. Cautions - Generally non toxic non irritant non sensitizing. The essential oils of bitter orange especially neroli are sedative. In Western medicine these oils are used to reduce heart rate and palpitations to encourage sleep and to soothe the digestive tract. Diluted neroli is applied as a relaxing massage oil. The distilled flower water is antispasmodic and sedative. Bitter orange peel contains a volatile oil with limonene (about 90%) flavonoids coumarins triterpenes vitamin C carotene and pectin. The flavonoids have several useful properties being anti-inflammatory antibacterial and antifungal. The composition of the volatile oils in the leaves flowers and peel varies significantly. Linalyl acetate (50%) is the main constituent in oil from the leaves (petit grain) and linalool (35%) in oil from the flowers (neroli). The unripe fruit of the bitter orange contains cirantin which reputedly is a contraceptive. Grieve's classic 'A Modern herbal': 'The volatile oil of the bitter Orange peel is known as Oil of Bigarade and Sweet Orange oil as Oil of Portugal.' 'The oil is used chiefly as a flavouring agent but may be used in the same way as oil of turpentine in chronic bronchitis. It is non-irritant to the kidneys and pleasant to take.' 'On the Continent an infusion of dried flowers is used as a mild nervous stimulant.' 'The powdered Bitter Orange peel should be dried over freshly-burnt lime. For flavouring the sweet peel is better and as a tonic that of the Seville or Bigaradia is preferred.' Bitter Orange oil is used extensively in flavors where it forms the main ingredient in the 'orange sec' or 'triple sec' liqueur flavors. For perfumes the Bitter Orange oil finds use among the other citrus oils in all types of colognes chypres fresh fragrances topnotes aldehydic citrus bases etc. Blends excellently with Lavendin and Lavender Rosemary Clary sage Oakmoss and Labdanum Linalool and linalyl propionate etc. Olibanum (Frankincense) Resinoid is an excellent fixative for the volatile Bitter Orange oil. Essential and resin oils are volatile fragrant materials extracted from the root bark wood seed fruit leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself but in very concentrated form with no base oil alcohol water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers depending on the product. Starwest’s pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy cosmetic preparation healing and body care potpourris and more. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference.
Add to Cart:
Model: 445119-01_C
Manufactured by: Starwest Botanicals
This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 25 July, 2007.
Customers who bought this product also purchased...
Corydalis (Yanhusuo) Rhizome
Artemisia Absinthium (Absinthe, Wormwood)
CAMU CAMU
Chai Spice Maté 3 tea bags
Cinnamon Cassia Bark Essential Oil 1/3 fl oz
Citronella Essential Oil 1 2/3 fl oz
Calendula Oil 1 fl oz
Lemon Essential Oil 1/3 fl oz
Cayenne Oleoresin Essential Oil 1 fl oz
Deutsch
Français
Italiano
Español
Russian
Portuguese
Chinese
Korean
Japanese
US Dollar
Euro
GB Pound
Canadian Dollar
Australian Dollar
Hong Kong Dollar
Japanese Yen
Switzerland Francs
Tell A Friend
Tell someone you know about this product.
Home
::
Ethnobotanical Blog
::
Ethnobotanical Resources
::
Newsletters and Announcements
Proud Members or Supporters Of:
Your IP Address is: 38.103.63.62
Copyright © 2009
KT Botanicals
. Powered by
Zen Cart